Policies, Terms of Service, and Income Disclosure

INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DIGITAL MARKETING PTY LTD

ACN: 634 139 610

ABN: 3963 4139 610

Privacy Policy

The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personally-identifiable information as you use this website. This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from you. 

By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this website. 

“We,” “our” means International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates. “You,” “your,” visitor,” or “user” means the individual accessing this site.

PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Privacy Policy identifies how we treat your personal and non-personal information.

WHAT IS NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED AND USED?

Non personal information is information that cannot identify you. If you visit this web site to read information, such as information about one of our services, we may collect certain non-personal information about you from your computer’s web browser. Because non-personal information cannot identify you or be tied to you in any way, there are no restrictions on the ways that we can use or share non-personal information. What is personal information and how is it collected? Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, and fax number. 

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways:

  • When you send us an application or other form
  • When you conduct a transaction with us, our affiliates, or others
  • When we collect information about in you in support of a transaction, such as credit card information
  • In some places on this web site you have the opportunity to send us personal information about yourself, to elect to receive particular information, to purchase access to one of our products or services, or to participate in an activity.

ARE COOKIES OR OTHER TECHNOLOGIES USED TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Yes, we may use cookies and related technologies, such as web beacons, to collect information on our web site. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. 

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with us, a cookie helps International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. 

When you return to the same International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised. A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. 

We may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the web site or to monitor how our users navigate the web site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon or forwarded.

Third party vendors also may use cookies on our web site. For instance, we may contract with third parties who will use cookies on our web site to track and analyse anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and members. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. These third parties use persistent cookies to help us to improve the visitor experience, to manage our site content, and to track visitor behaviour. We may also contract with a third party to send e-mail to our registered [users/members].

To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our e-mail communications, the third party sets cookies. All data collected by this third party on behalf of International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates is used solely by or on behalf of the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates and is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. From time to time we may allow third parties to post advertisements on our web site, and those third-party advertisements may include a cookie or web beacon served by the third party. 

This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of information collected from you by third party ad servers. We do not control cookies in such third party ads, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad. We will not share your personal information with these companies, but these companies may use information about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you, and they may share your personal information that you provide to them with others.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates websites you visit.

HOW DOES INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DIGITAL MARKETING PTY LTD USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates may keep and use personal information we collect from or about you to provide you with access to this web site or other products or services, to respond to your requests, to bill you for products/services you purchased, and to provide ongoing service and support, to contact you with information that might be of interest to you, including information about products and services of ours and of others, or ask for your opinion about our products or the products of others, for record keeping and analytical purposes and to research, develop and improve programs, products, services and content.

Personal information collected online may be combined with information you provide to us through other sources We may also remove your personal identifiers (your name, email address, social security number, etc). In this case, you would no longer be identified as a single unique individual. Once we have de-identified information, it is non-personal information and we may treat it like other non-personal information. 

Finally, we may use your personal information to protect our rights or property, or to protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, and to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

DOES THE INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DIGITAL MARKETING PTY LTD SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS?

We will not share your personal information collected from this web site with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. In the ordinary course of business, we may share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of providing a service to us, we will not authorise them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide.

We will not sell, exchange or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition. For some sorts of transactions, in addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services may collect personal information directly from you to assist you with your transaction. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use your personal information before they collect it. If you submit a review for a third party (person or business) using our Facebook Fan Review Application, during the submission process we ask your permission to gather your basic information (such as name and email address) which we then share with the third party for whom you are submitting the review. We may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation.

We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting web site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behaviour, which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal). We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we feel that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, or to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process. As discussed in the section on cookies and other technologies, from time to time we may allow a third party to serve advertisements on this web site.

If you share information with the advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, this Privacy Policy does not control the advertisers use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED FOR COMMUNICATIONS?

We may contact you periodically by e-mail, mail or telephone to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this web site allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorised interception.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED?

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally-identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorised personnel and third party vendors have access to your personal information, and these employees and vendors are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to your personal information.

LINKS

This site contains links to other sites that provide information that we consider to be interesting. International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

PUBLIC DISCUSSIONS

This site may provide public discussions on various business valuation topics. Please note that any information you post in these discussions will become public, so please do not post sensitive information in the public discussions. Whenever you publicly disclose information online, that information could be collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any action or policies of any third parties who collect information that users disclose in any such forums on the web site.International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates does not agree or disagree with anything posted on the discussion board. Also remember that you must comply with our other published policies regarding postings on our public forums.

HOW CAN A USER ACCESS, CHANGE, AND/OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personally-identifiable information that you submit to the web site. You may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations on the web site. To do so, please either follow instructions on the page of the web site on which you have provided such information or subscribed or registered or contact us at [[email protected]internationalinstituteofdigitalmarketing.com]

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child’s name or email address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

CHANGES

International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify this statement at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be listed in this section, and if such changes are material, a notice will be included on the homepage of the web site for a period of time. If you have any questions about privacy at any websites operated by International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates or about our website practices, please contact us at: [email protected]

 


Terms & conditions

The purchaser of any product through the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and/or its associates assumes all of the risks including, the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd will not cover any risk, loss, cost or expense. Where any past results or performance are given no one can predict future results and past results are not indicative of future performance. The purchaser understands that they have not received any personal financial advice nor have they specifically been advised to invest in any product. (i) No-one is authorised to provide; and (ii) no-one is able to provide legitimate or reliable predictions or indications as to the future performance that may be obtained from anyInternational Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd product / service. Everyone is advised herein to seek whatever professional advice they may require before relying on any information provided or purchasing any International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd product. 

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) we will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may use your information to perform credit checks on you and for the purpose of assisting in collecting overdue payments. We may also disclose your information to third parties such as to a Credit Reporting Agency that assist us in collecting overdue payments. 

1. Default & Consequences of Default 

1.1 If the Buyer defaults in payment of any invoice when due, the Buyer shall indemnify the Seller from and against all costs and disbursements incurred by the Seller in pursuing the debt including legal costs on a solicitor and own client basis and the Seller’s collection agency costs (such costs will include 25-40% of the total debt outsourced to the collection agency). 

1.2 Without prejudice to any other remedies theInternational Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd may have, if at any time you are in breach of any obligation (including those relating to payment), theInternational Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd may suspend or terminate the supply of products to you and any of its other obligations under the terms and conditions. The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd will not be liable to you for any loss or damage you suffer because the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd has exercised its rights under this clause. 

1.3 Without prejudice to the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd other remedies at law the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd shall be entitled to cancel all or any part of any order of yours which remains unfulfilled and all amounts owing the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd shall, whether or not due for payment, become immediately payable in the event that: 

(a) any money payable to the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd becomes overdue, or in the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd opinion you will be unable to meet its payments as they fall due; or (b) you being an individual become bankrupt, convene a meeting with its creditors or proposes or enters into an arrangement with creditors, or makes an assignment for the benefit of your creditors or being a company become insolvent, convene a meeting with its creditors or makes an assignment for the benefit of your creditors; or (c) a receiver, manager, liquidator (provisional or otherwise) or similar person is appointed in respect of you or any asset of yours. 

1.4 A dishonour fee of $30 is applicable for every attempt made by the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd to collect funds due, when a total weekly payment or any other amount due under your contract is unable to be processed (this includes but is not limited to, defaults on a payment due to insufficient funds in your nominated bank account, a declined credit card transaction or for those customers who default in their direct debit payments). 

1.5 A payment deferral fee of $35 is applicable, where the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd agrees to defer a total weekly payment or any other amount due under the agreement upon written request from a client. 

1.6 Dishonour fees are payable immediately upon the dishonour. A payment deferral fee is payable at the same time as the deferred payment is due. 

2. Permission to use testimonials 

If a student provides a testimonial about theI International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd or one of our Speakers, the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd may use the testimonial, in part or whole, to promote the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd or the Speaker in any format or medium at any time. 

3. Refund Policy 

3.1 Programs purchased at the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd come with a 5 day cooling off period from the date of the enrolment form (5 day cooling off period includes weekends and public holidays) and is subject to a cancellation fee, outlined in clause. 3.2. After this time you will not be entitled to a refund or course credit and you will be subject to any outstanding balance. 

3.2 The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd will charge a cancellation fee of $495.00.
3.3 If your refund request is valid and approved, refunds or alternatively a product credit will be issued at our discretion.
3.4 If a specific refund policy applies to your product you must abide by all the terms and conditions stated, otherwise you may lose your right to a refund. 

3.5 If you purchase a program and apply for a refund any future program purchases become non refundable regardless of the refund period. NB. All prices quoted are in AUD (Australian Dollars). 

4. Privacy Act 1988 

4.1 You and/or the Guarantor/s agree for the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd to obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal credit information about you and Guarantor/s in relation to credit provided by theInternational Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd.

4.2 You and/or the Guarantor/s agree that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd may exchange information about you and the Guarantor/s with those credit providers either named as trade referees by you or named in a consumer credit report issued by a credit reporting agency for the following purposes: (a) to assess an application by you; and/or (b) to notify other credit providers of a default by you; and/or (c) to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this credit account, where you are in default with other credit providers; and/or 

(d) to assess the credit worthiness of you and/or Guarantor/s. 

4.3 You consent to the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd being given a consumer credit report to collect overdue payment on commercial credit (Section 18K(1)(h) Privacy Act 1988). 

4.4 You agree that personal credit information provided may be used and retained by the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd or required by law from time to time: 

(a) provision of products; and/or (b) marketing of Goods by the Seller, its agents or distributors in relation to the Goods; and/or (c) analysing, verifying and/or checking your credit, payment and/ or status in relation to provision of products; and/or (d) processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you; and/or (e) enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the products. 

4.5 The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd may give information about you to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes: (a) to obtain a consumer credit report about you; and/or (b) allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you. 

4.6 The personal information on this form is being collected by or on behalf of the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd to register you in our program and to facilitate the conduct of that program. 

If you don’t provide us with your name and contact details, you will not be able to participate in the the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS For the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and Speaker Products/Services 

The program. We may also use your personal information to inform you about related products and services offered by the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd. If you have marked the boxes on this form to indicate your interest in areas which may be covered in new materials available from the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd, we may also use your details to inform you about those new materials. 

4.7 Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractors and agents (such as conference organisers and information technology providers) and may be transferred overseas for these purposes. We would also like to provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate, affiliates, licensors and licensees, so that they can send you information about their own marketing and course information and services (including special offers). 

4.8 By signing this form, you acknowledge that the program may be recorded by the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd using various media and that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd may sell or give away videos, audio, photographs and transcripts of the workshop, and use them in its marketing, publicity and advertising programs (both in Australia and overseas). If you would like to access the personal information that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd holds about you, please contact us. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (although a fee may be imposed). If you provide information about other individuals on this Registration Form (e.g. referrals), please let those individuals know that you have done so. 

5. GENERAL ADVICE WARNING 

Attendees should not act on the basis of any information provided at the courses or in the slide presentations and should seek advice for their specific circumstances. The contents of any products have been prepared without taking account of your objectives, financial situation or needs. Because of that you should, before taking any action to acquire any of the educational products mentioned, consider whether the product is appropriate having regard to your own objectives, financial situation and needs. You should obtain your own independent advice relating to the relevant product mentioned.

(which contains full details of the terms and conditions of the relevant educational product) and consider it before making any decision about whether to acquire the educational product. 

6. Disclaimer 

6.1 This material is made available on the understanding that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd is not engaged in providing any financial advice. 

6.2 Information on this product is maintained by the people and organisations it relates to. Before relying on the material, users should independently verify its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice. 

6.3 The material may include views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd, or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action. 

6.4 Links to other websites/products are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service. 

6.5 The listing of a person or company in any part of this product in no way implies any form of endorsement by the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd of the products or services provided by that person or company. 

6.6 To the extent permitted by law, the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its respective directors, officers, employees, contractors and agents disclaim all responsibility to you for any loss, liability, claim, expense (including but not limited to legal costs and defence or settlement costs) or damage whatsoever, whether consequential, special, incidental or indirect (including but not limited to loss of profits, trading losses and damages that result from delay, loss or inconvenience) arising out of or in connection with the Content on the product and/ or any omissions from the Content whether in contract, tort (including negligence), statute or otherwise and even if the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd has been advised of the possibility of such damage or loss. 

7. Liability 

7.1 Nothing contained in this agreement excludes, restricts or modifies any rights you have under the Trade Practices Act and Fair Trading Laws, which cannot be lawfully excluded or limited. For example, your rights include an assurance from us that any services provided are provided with due care and skill and that any materials supplied in connection with those services are reasonably fit for their purpose and that any goods supplied are of merchantable quality. Other than as referred to above or expressly stated in this agreement, the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd does not make any promises or warranties, whether express or implied, about the services or any of our products. 

7.2 Subject to clause 7.1 above, in the event that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its respective directors, officers, employees, contractors and agents is liable to any seminar attendee or his/her employer then the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its respective directors, officers, employees, contractors and agent’s total liability whatsoever (including in negligence) is limited to a maximum amount of $200 in respect of each such attendee, Member and purchaser. 

8. Intellectual Property 

You acknowledge and agree that materials provided to you contain proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws. Except as expressly authorised by the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd, you agree not to copy, modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the materials, in whole or in part. 

9. Legally Binding 

This is a legally binding contract. By signing, you acknowledge that you have read, accepted and agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions. 

10. Variation of terms 

The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd reserves the right to change these terms of use from time to time. 

11. Severability 

If any provision of these terms and conditions shall be ruled unenforceable, then the remainder shall be enforced to the extent permissible. 

12. Entire Agreement 

This Agreement sets forth the entire agreement of the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof. 

13. Governing law 

The agreement shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of Victoria. 

14. Additional 

All speaker workshops are subject to change – Please check our website closer to event date. In the event the participant needs to cancel and or change dates of their attendance to an event or workshop – An additional fee will be applicable. Fees, terms and conditions may vary from training to training. In the event the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd has not been notified, that participant will not be attending 14 days prior to the workshop/event- the participant acknowledges they may forfeit their ticket to attend that workshop/event. 

 


Income Disclaimer​

Disclaimer: No Earnings Projections, Promises Or Representations

You recognise and agree that we have made no implications, warranties, promises, suggestions, projections, representations or guarantees whatsoever to you about future prospects or earnings, or that you will earn any money, with respect to your purchase of International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, and that we have not authorised any such projection, promise, or representation by others.

Any earnings or income statements, or any earnings or income examples, are only estimates of what we think you could earn. There is no assurance you will do as well as stated in any examples. If you rely upon any figures provided, you must accept the entire risk of not doing as well as the information provided.

This applies whether the earnings or income examples are monetary in nature or pertain to advertising credits which may be earned (whether such credits are convertible to cash or not).

There is no assurance that any prior successes or past results as to earnings or income (whether monetary or advertising credits, whether convertible to cash or not) will apply, nor can any prior successes be used, as an indication of your future success or results from any of the information, content, or strategies. Any and all claims or representations as to income or earnings (whether monetary or advertising credits, whether convertible to cash or not) are not to be considered as “average earnings”.

(i) The Economy. The economy, both where you do business, and on a national and even worldwide scale, creates additional uncertainty and economic risk. An economic recession or depression might negatively affect the results produced by International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, products.

(ii) Your Success Or Lack Of It. Your success in using the information or strategies provided atAustralian Institute of Digital Marketing & Technology and its affiliates’, depends on a variety of factors.

We have no way of knowing how well you will do, as we do not know you, your background, your work ethic, your dedication, your motivation, your desire, or your business skills or practices.

Therefore, we do not guarantee or imply that you will get rich, that you will do as well, or that you will have any earnings (whether monetary or advertising credits, whether convertible to cash or not), at all.

Internet businesses and earnings derived therefrom, involve unknown risks and are not suitable for everyone. You may not rely on any information presented on the website or otherwise provided by us, unless you do so with the knowledge and understanding that you can experience significant losses (including, but not limited to, the loss of any monies paid to purchase International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, products, and/or any monies spent setting up, operating, and/or marketing International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates products, and further, that you may have no earnings at all (whether monetary or advertising credits, whether convertible to cash or not).

(iii) Forward-Looking Statements. MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN MATERIALS PURCHASED AND/OR DOWNLOADED FROM THIS WEBSITE MAY CONTAIN INFORMATION THAT INCLUDES OR IS BASED UPON FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE SECURITIES LITIGATION REFORM ACT OF 1995. FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS GIVE OUR EXPECTATIONS OR FORECASTS OF FUTURE EVENTS. YOU CAN IDENTIFY THESE STATEMENTS BY THE FACT THAT THEY DO NOT RELATE STRICTLY TO HISTORICAL OR CURRENT FACTS. THEY USE WORDS SUCH AS “ANTICIPATE,” “ESTIMATE,” “EXPECT,” “PROJECT,” “INTEND,” “PLAN,” “BELIEVE,” AND OTHER WORDS AND TERMS OF SIMILAR MEANING IN CONNECTION WITH A

DESCRIPTION OF POTENTIAL EARNINGS OR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE.

ANY AND ALL FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS HERE, IN OTHER MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN MATERIALS PURCHASED AND/OR DOWNLOADED FROM THIS WEBSITE ARE INTENDED TO EXPRESS OUR OPINION OF EARNINGS POTENTIAL. MANY FACTORS WILL BE IMPORTANT IN DETERMINING YOUR ACTUAL RESULTS AND NO GUARANTEES ARE MADE THAT YOU WILL ACHIEVE RESULTS SIMILAR TO OURS OR ANYBODY ELSE, IN FACT NO GUARANTEES ARE MADE THAT YOU WILL ACHIEVE ANY RESULTS FROM OUR IDEAS AND TECHNIQUES IN OUR MATERIAL.

(iv) Due Diligence. You are advised to do your own due diligence when it comes to making business decisions and should use caution and seek the advice of qualified professionals. You should check with your accountant, lawyer, or professional advisor, before acting on this or any information. You may not consider any examples, documents, or other content on the website or otherwise provided by us to be the equivalent of professional advice. Nothing contained on the website or in materials available for sale or download on the website provides professional advice in any way. You should consult with your own accountant, lawyer, or professional advisor for any questions you may have.

We assume no responsibility for any losses or damages resulting from your use of any link, information, or opportunity contained within the website or within any information disclosed by the owner of this site in any form whatsoever.

(v) Purchase Price. Although we believe the price is fair for the value that you receive, you understand and agree that the purchase price for products has been arbitrarily set by us. This price bears no relationship to objective standards.

Acknowledgement. 

Images, icons & vectors. 

We distribute them under the license called Creative Commons Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported on behalf of https://icons8.com - our team thanks you and your designers for your funky artwork. 

 


Data Protection

  • Introduction – The Safety Of Your Data Matters Us. Here Is Our Policy. 

International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, is committed to providing a superior learning experience for everyone we work with. We know that our users’ are committed to their success and we are equally committed to ensuring that each interaction that someone has with our content is optimised for maximum educational potential. To enable us to do this,

International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

Individuals who we gather information about includes customers, affiliates, business contacts, employees, and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data is collected, handled, and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Why This Policy Exists

This data protection policy ensuresInternational Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’:

  • Complies with data protection law and follows industry best practices
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers, affiliates, and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Protection Law

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) protection law describes how organisations who conduct business with individuals or entities located in EU (European Union) nations — including International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, — must collect, handle, and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper, or in any other manner.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely, and not disclosed unlawfully.

The EU GDPR is underpinned by eight core principles. These state that personal data must:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant, and not excessive
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

 1. Policy Statement

Every day our business will receive, use, and store personal information about our customers, affiliates, partners, and colleagues. It is important that this information is handled lawfully and appropriately, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (collectively referred to as the ‘Data Protection Requirements’).

We take our data protection duties seriously, because we respect the trust that is being placed in us to use personal information appropriately and responsibly.

2. About This Policy

This policy and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect or process. This policy does not form part of any employee’s contract of employment and may be amended at any time.

The company as a whole is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Data Protection Requirements and with this policy. Any questions about the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been followed should be referred in the first instance to the Data Protection Officer.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined as data, (whether stored electronically or paper based) relating to a living individual who can be identified directly or indirectly from that data, (or from that data and other information in our possession).

Processing is any activity that involves use of personal data. It includes obtaining, recording, or holding the data, organising, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing, or destroying it. Processing also includes transferring personal data to third parties under privacy control conditions.

Sensitive personal data includes contact info, address, session activity on the platform, IP location etc. Sensitive personal data can only be processed under strict conditions, and used for express purpose that it was collected for.

4. Data Protection Principles

Anyone processing personal data, must ensure that data is:

  • Processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner.
  • Collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and any further processing is completed for a compatible purpose.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the intended purposes.
  • Accurate and where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification for no longer than necessary for the intended purposes.
  • Processed in line with the individual’s rights and in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.
  • Not transferred to people or organisations situated in countries without adequate protection and without firstly having advised the individual.

 5. Fair and Lawful Processing

The Data Protection Requirements are not intended to prevent the processing of personal data, but to ensure that it is done fairly and without adversely affecting the rights of the individual.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will only process personal data where it is required for a lawful purpose. The lawful purposes include (amongst others): whether the individual has given their consent, the processing is necessary for performing a contract with the individual, for compliance with a legal obligation, or for the legitimate interest of the business. When sensitive personal data is being processed, additional conditions must be met.

  • Collection of Information
    We receive and store information about you such as:
    Information you provide us: We collect information you provide to us which includes: your name, email address, address or postal code, payment method, and telephone number. We collect this information in a number of ways, including manual entry while you are using our service, interact with our customer service, participate in surveys or marketing promotions, provide reviews or ratings, taste preferences, set preferences in Your Profile/Account, or otherwise provide information to us through our service or elsewhere.
  • Information we collect automatically: We collect information regarding you and your use of our service, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our service.

This information includes:

  • Your activity on our platform such as course progress and search queries
  • Details regarding your interactions with customer service such as the date, time and reason for contacting us
  • Transcripts of any chat conversations that you initiate on our platforms
  • In the event that you initiate phone support, your phone number
  • Device IDs or unique identifiers, device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration)
  • Connection information, statistics on page views, referral URLs, IP address, and standard web log information
  • Information collected via the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, including ad data (such as information on impressions delivered to a cookie, the site URL where the impression was delivered, as well as the date and time).

See our Privacy Policy for more details.

  • Use of Information
    We use the information we collect to provide, analyse, administer, enhance, and personalise our services and marketing efforts, to process your registration, your orders, your payments, and your communication on these and other topics.
  • Our primary aim is always to enhance the user experience. We do so in several ways using the data that we collect, but a few examples are: determining your general platform usage, required action item completions, login details, etc. which then helps us know what difficulties the you’re facing within the platform, with which can then use to take action to minimise the effort on your end. We collect other information, such as most visited links on our website, which then help us conclude what content was most watched, enabling us to create additional content geared toward our users’ needs and personal preferences.

6. Processing for Limited Purposes

In the course of our business, we may collect and process personal data, which may include data that we receive directly from a data subject and data we receive from other sources including location data, business partners, and subcontractors who work technical, payment and delivery services, credit reference agencies, and other capacities.

We will only process personal data for the specific purposes or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the Data Protection Requirements. We will notify those purposes to the data subject when we first collect the data or as soon as possible thereafter.

7. Notifying Individuals

If we collect personal data directly from an individual, we will inform them about:

  • The purpose or purposes for which we intend to process that personal data, as well as the legal basis for the processing.
  • Where we rely upon the legitimate interests of the business to process personal data, the legitimate interests pursued.
  • The types of third parties, if any, with which we will share or disclose that personal data.
  • The fact that the business intends to transfer personal data to a non-EEA country or international organisation and the appropriate and suitable safeguards in place.
  • How individuals can limit our use and disclosure of their personal data.
  • Information about the period that their information will be stored or the criteria used to determine that period.
  • Their right to request from us as the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing.
  • Their right to object to processing and their right to data portability.
  • Their right to withdraw their consent at any time (if consent was given) without affecting the lawfulness of the processing before the consent was withdrawn.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Other sources where personal data regarding the individual originated from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources.
  • Whether the provision of the personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether the individual is obliged to provide the personal data and any consequences of failure to provide the data.
  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the individual.

If we receive personal data about an individual from other sources, we will provide them with this information as soon as possible (in addition to telling them about the categories of personal data concerned) but at the latest within One (1) month.

We will also inform data subjects whose personal data we process, that we are the data controller with regard to that data and our contact detail regarding data protection act is [email protected], and who the Data Protection Compliance Manager/Data Protection Office is.

8. Adequate, Relevant and Non-Excessive Processing

We will only collect personal data to the extent that it is required for the specific purpose notified to the data subject.

9. Accurate Data

We will ensure that personal data we hold is accurate and kept up to date. We will check the accuracy of any personal data at the point of collection and at regular intervals afterwards. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or amend inaccurate or out-of-date data.

10. Timely Processing

We will not keep personal data longer than necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or erase from our systems, all data which is no longer required.

11. Processing in line with Data Subject’s Rights

We will process all personal data in line with data subjects’ rights, in particular their right to:

  • Confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning the individual is being processed.
  • Request access to any data held about them by a data controller.
  • Request rectification, erasure or restriction on processing of their personal data.
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  • Data portability.
  • Object to processing including for direct marketing.
  • Not be subject to automated decision making including profiling in certain circumstances.

12. Data Security

We will take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data and against the accidental or unlawful destruction, damage, loss, alteration, or unauthorised disclosure of or access to personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed.

We will put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of the determination of the means for processing and point of data collection to the point of destruction. Personal data will only be transferred to a data processor if he or she agrees to comply with those procedures and policies, or if he or she puts in place adequate measures himself/herself.

We will maintain data security by protecting the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the personal data, defined as follows:

  • Confidentiality: Only people who are authorised to use the data can access it.
  • Integrity: Personal data should be accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is processed.
  • Availability: Authorised users should be able to access the data if they need it for authorised purposes. Personal data should therefore be stored on the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd central computer system & databases instead of individual PCs.

Our Security Procedures:

  • Entry controls: Any stranger seen in entry-controlled areas will be reported.
  • Securing lockable desks and cupboards all the time. Desks and cupboards should be kept locked if they hold confidential information of any kind. (Personal information is always considered confidential.)
  • Data minimisation will be practiced.
  • Pseudonymisation and encryption of data will be the primary state of storing the data.
  • Methods of disposal: Paper documents would be shredded. Digital storage devices would be physically destroyed when they are no longer required. Electronic data would be deleted once its intended purpose is fulfilled.
  • Equipment: Staff has to ensure that individual monitors do not show confidential information to passers-by and that they log off from their PC when it is left unattended.
  • Transferring Personal Data Outside of the EEA: We may transfer any personal data we hold to a country outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) or to an international organisation, provided that one of the following conditions applies:
    • The country to which the personal data is transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for the data subjects’ rights and freedoms.
    • The data subject has given his consent.
    • The transfer is necessary for one of the reasons set out in the Act, including the performance of a contract between us and the data subject, or to protect the vital interests of the data subject.
    • The transfer is legally required on important public interest grounds or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • The transfer is authorised by the relevant data protection authority where we have adduced adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of the data subjects’ privacy, their fundamental rights and freedoms, and the exercise of their rights.

Subject to the requirements above, personal data we hold may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Those staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of contracts with the data subject, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services.

14. Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may share personal data we hold with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/46/section/1159

15. Subject Access Requests

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

Individuals must make a formal request for information we hold about them. Employees who receive a request should forward it to the data department immediately.

When receiving telephone enquiries, we will only disclose personal data we hold on our systems if the following conditions are met:

  • We will check the caller’s identity to make sure that information is only given to a person who is entitled to it.
  • We will suggest that the caller put their request in writing if we are not sure about the caller’s identity and where their identity cannot be checked.
  • Where a request is made electronically, data will be provided electronically when possible.

Our support team will refer a request to the data processing department or the Data Protection Compliance Manager for assistance in difficult situations.

16. Changes to this Policy

We may modify this Privacy Statement at any time, but we will provide prominent advance notice of any material changes to this Statement, such as posting a notice through the Services, on our websites, or sending you an email, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes and choose whether to continue using the Services.

Data Protection Addendum

This Data Protection Addendum, henceforth referred to as the “Addendum”, is entered into by and between the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, henceforth referred to as International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’, and the customer agreeing to this Addendum, henceforth referred to as the “Customer”.

This Addendum will be effective from the Addendum Effective Date (as defined below) and replace any previously applicable data protection addendum.

If you are accepting this Addendum on behalf of Customer/Affiliate, you represent and warrant that:

  • You have read and understood this Addendum
  • You have full legal authority to bind yourself, or the applicable entity, to these Terms
  • You agree, on behalf of the party you represent, to this Addendum.

If you do not have the legal authority to bind Customer, please do not “Sign/Accept/Opt IN”.

1. Intro:

This Addendum sets out terms that will apply to International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, processing of Customer’s Personal Data under the Privacy Policy Agreement executed by International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, and Customer.

2. Definitions:

Terms Defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • “Addendum Effective Date” is defined as the date on which Customer clicked to accept or opt-in to this Addendum.
  • “Adequate Country” is defined as a country which is deemed adequate by the European Commission under Article 25(6) of Directive 95/46/EC or Article 45 of GDPR.
  • “Data Subject” is defined as the identified or identifiable person who is the subject of Personal Data.
  • “Personal Data” is defined as any information included in the Customer Data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.
  • “Processing” is defined by the applicable EU Data Protection Law and “process”, “processes” and “processed” will be interpreted accordingly.
  • “Data Controller” is defined as the party that determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data.
  • “Data Processor” is defined as the party that Processes Personal Data on behalf of, or under the instruction of, the Data Controller.
  • “Data Transfer Mechanism” is defined as an alternative data export solution for the lawful transfer of Customer Data (as recognised under EU Data Protection Law) outside the EEA.
  • “Data Protection Laws” are defined with respect to a party, all privacy, data protection, information security-related, and other laws and regulations applicable to such party, including, where applicable, EU Data Protection Law.
  • “Data Protection Authority” is defined as the competent body in the jurisdiction charged with enforcement of applicable Data Protection Law.
  • “EEA” means the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland.
  • “EU Data Protection Law” means
    • Prior to 25th May 2018, European Union Directive 95/46/EC; and
    • On and after 25th May 2018, European Union Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”)
  • References to “written instructions” and related terms mean Data Controller’s instructions for Processing of Customer Data, which consist of
    • The terms of the Agreement and this Addendum,
    • Processing enabled by Data Controller through the Service, and
    • Other reasonable written instructions of Data Controller consistent with the terms of the Agreement.
  • “Model Contracts” are defined as the Standard Contractual Clauses for Processors as approved by the European Commission under Decision 2010/87/EU in the form made accessible in the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, Workspace.
  • “Security Incident” is defined as any unauthorised or unlawful confirmed breach of security that leads to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Personal Data in Data Processor’s control.
  • “Subprocessor” is defined as any Third Party engaged by Data Processor or its affiliates to process any Customer Data pursuant to the Agreement or this Addendum.
  • “Third Party” shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or any other body other than the Data Subject, Data Controller, Data Processor, Subprocessors, or other persons who, under the direct authority of the Data Controller or Data Processor, are authorised to Process the data.
  • Other capitalised terms not defined herein have the meanings given in the Agreement.

Terms Defined by Highendclientmachine.com Respect to GDPR:

  • “Data Subjects” are defined to include the individuals about whom data is provided to International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’ via the Services by (or at the direction of) the Customer.
  • “Details of Processing Subject Matter” is defined as the subject matter of the data processing under this Addendum is the Customer Data.
  • “Duration of the Processing” is defined as the duration of the data processing under this Addendum is until the termination of the Agreement plus the period from the expiry of the Agreement until deletion of all Customer Data by International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, accordance with the terms of the Addendum.
  • “Nature and Purpose of the Processing” is defined as the purpose of the Processing under this Addendum is the provision of the Service to Customer and the performance of International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ obligations under the Agreement (including this Addendum) or as otherwise agreed by the parties.
  • “Categories of Data” is defined as data relating to individuals provided to the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, when Customers sign up, login, use the product, interact with the website, and interact with the ads.
  • “Security Measures” are defined as the measures that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd agrees to use. They are commercially reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to prevent unauthorised access, use, alteration, or disclosure of the Service or Customer Data.

3. Termination:

  • This Addendum forms part of the Agreement and except as expressly set forth in this Addendum, the Agreement remains unchanged and in full force and effect. If there is any conflict between this Addendum and the Agreement, this Addendum shall prevail to the extent of that conflict in connection with the Processing of Customer’s Personal Data.
  • All activities under this Addendum (including without limitation Processing of Customer Data) remain subject to the applicable limitations of liability set forth in the Agreement.
  • This Addendum will be governed by and construed in accordance with governing law and jurisdiction provisions in the Agreement, unless required otherwise by applicable Data Protection Laws.
  • This Addendum and Model Contracts will automatically terminate upon expiration or termination of the Agreement.

4. Scope and Applicability of this Addendum:

  • This regulation applies to the processing of the personal data in the context of the activities of the establishment of a Controller or a Processor in the EU.
  • This Addendum applies where and to the extent that International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, processes Customer Data that originates from the EEA or that is otherwise subject to EU Data Protection Law on behalf of Customer in the course of providing the Service pursuant to the Agreement.
  • This Addendum applies where and to the extent that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, processes Customer Data that originates from the EEA or that is otherwise subject to EU Data Protection Law on behalf of Customer in the course of providing the Service pursuant to the Agreement.

5. Role and Scope of the Processing:

  • Customer will act as the Data Controller and the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ will act as the Data Processor under this Addendum. Both Customer and the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, shall be subject to applicable Data Protection Laws in the carrying out of their responsibilities as set forth in this Addendum.
  • Customer retains all ownership rights in the Customer Data, as set forth in the Agreement. Except as expressly authorised by Customer in writing or as instructed by Customer, Consulting.com shall have no right directly or indirectly to sell, rent, lease, combine, display, perform, modify, transfer, or disclose the Customer Data or any derivative work thereof. The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, ’shall act only in accordance with Customer’s instructions regarding the Processing of the Customer Data except to the extent prohibited by applicable Data Protection Laws.
  • Additional instructions not consistent with the scope of the Agreement require prior written agreement of the parties, including agreement on any additional fees payable by Customer.
  • Notwithstanding the above, Customer acknowledges that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, shall have a right to use Aggregated Anonymous Data as detailed in the Agreement Section 4.4.
  • The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ shall not disclose the Customer Data to any Third Party in any circumstances other than in compliance with Customer’s instructions or in compliance with a legal obligation to disclose. The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, shall inform Customer in writing prior to making any such legally required disclosure, to the extent permitted by Data Protection Laws.
  • For clarity, nothing in this Addendum limits the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, from transmitting Customer Data (including without limitation Personal Data) as instructed by Customer through the Service.

6. Subprocessing:

  • The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,obligations under this Addendum shall apply to the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, employees, agents and Subprocessors who may have access to the Personal Data.
  • Customer agrees that International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, is authorised to use Subprocessors (including without limitation cloud infrastructure providers) to Process the Personal Data, provided that International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’:
    • Enters into a written agreement with any Subprocessor, imposing data protection obligations substantially similar to this Addendum; and
    • Remains liable for compliance with the obligations of this Addendum and for any acts or omissions of the Subprocessor that cause the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, to breach any of its obligations under this Addendum.
  • Information about Subprocessors, including their functions and locations, is available on request and may be updated by the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, from time to time in accordance with this Addendum.

7. Security:

  • International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, shall implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect Personal Data from Security Incidents and to preserve the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data, in accordance with the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, Ltd’security standards.
  • Customer is responsible for reviewing the information made available by the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, relating to data security and making an independent determination as to whether the Service meets the Customer’s requirements and legal obligations under Data Protection Laws. Customer acknowledges that the Security Measures are subject to technical progress and that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, may update or modify the Security Measures from time to time provided that such updates and modifications do not result in the degradation of the overall security of the Service purchased by Customer.
  • The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, shall ensure that any person who is authorised by Customer to process Personal Data (including its staff, agents and Subprocessors) shall be under an appropriate contractual or statutory obligation of confidentiality.

8. Onward Transfer:

  • The International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, may, subject to complying with this Section 8, store and process Customer Data anywhere in the world where Highendclientmachine.com and its affiliates’, its affiliates or Subprocessors maintain data processing operations.
  • To the extent that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, processes any Personal Data protected by GDPR and/or originating from the EEA in the United States or another country outside the EEA that is not designated as an Adequate Country, then the parties shall sign the Model Contracts.
  • The parties agree that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, is the “data importer” and Customer is the “data exporter” under the Model Contracts (notwithstanding that Customer may be an entity located outside of the EEA).
  • The parties agree that the data export solution identified in Section 8.B shall not apply if and to the extent that the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, adopts an Alternative Transfer Mechanism. In which event, the Alternative Transfer Mechanism shall apply instead (but only to the extent such Alternative Transfer Mechanism extends to the territories to which Personal Data is transferred).

9. Regulatory Compliance:

  • At Customer’s request and expense, the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ shall reasonably assist Customer as necessary to meet its obligations to regulatory authorities, including Data Protection Authorities.
  • International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ shall (at Customer’s expense) reasonably assist Customer to respond to requests from individuals in relation to their rights of data access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability and objection. In the event that any such request is made directly to International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ shall not respond to such communication directly without Customer’s prior authorization unless required by Data Protection Laws.

10. Reviews of Data Processing:

  • At Customer’s request, the International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ shall provide Customer with written responses to all reasonable requests for information made by Customer relevant to the Processing of Personal Data under this Addendum, including responses to security and audit questionnaires, in each case solely to the extent necessary to confirm International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, compliance with this Addendum.
  • International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ will provide such information within thirty (30) days of Customer’s written request, unless shorter notice is required by Customer’s regulatory authorities.
  • Except as expressly required by Data Protection Laws, any review under this Section 10 will:
    • Be conducted no more often than once per year during International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, normal business hours, in a manner so as not to interfere with standard business operations;
    • Be subject to International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, reasonable confidentiality and security constraints;
    • Be conducted at Customer’s expense; and
    • Not extend to any information, systems or facilities of International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,other customers or its Third Party infrastructure providers.
  • Any information provided by International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, under this Section 10 constitutes International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ Confidential Information under the Agreement.

11. Return or deletion of data:

  • International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,shall, within ninety (90) days after request by Customer at the termination or expiration of the Agreement, delete or return, at Customer’s choice, all of the Personal Data from International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, systems. Within a reasonable period following deletion, at Customer’s request, International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, will provide written confirmation that International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, obligations of data deletion or destruction have been fulfilled.
  • Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Customer understands that International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, may retain Customer Data as required by Data Protection Laws, which data will remain subject to the requirements of this Addendum.

12. Additional Security:

  • Upon becoming aware of a confirmed Security Incident, International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, shall notify the Customer without undue delay, in accordance with the Security Measures. Notwithstanding the foregoing, International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ is not required to make such notice to the extent prohibited by Data Protection Laws, and International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,may delay such notice as requested by law enforcement and/or in light of International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, legitimate needs to investigate or remediate the matter before providing notice.
  • Each notice of a Security Incident will include:
    • The extent to which Personal Data has been, or is reasonably believed to have been, used, accessed, acquired, or disclosed during the Security Incident;
    • A description of what happened, including the date of the Security Incident and the date of discovery of the Security Incident, if known;
    • The scope of the Security Incident, to the extent known; and
    • A description of International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ response to the Security Incident, including steps International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ has taken to mitigate the harm caused by the Security Incident.
  • International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, shall take reasonable measures to mitigate the harmful effects of the Security Incident and prevent further unauthorised access or disclosure.

13. Changes to Subprocessors:

When any new Subprocessor is engaged, International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ will, at least a week before the new Subprocessor processes any Customer Data, inform Customer of the engagement by sending an email or via the in-app notification.

14. Further cooperation:

  • Where and when required by Data Protection Laws,International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ will provide the relevant Data Protection Authorities with information related to International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ Processing of Personal Data.International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’,’ further agrees that it will maintain such required registrations and where necessary renew them during the term of this Addendum. Any changes to International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, status in this respect shall be notified to Customer immediately either via email or in-app notifications.
  • To the extent International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, is required under Data Protection Laws, International Institute Of Digital Marketing Pty Ltd and its affiliates’, shall (at Customer’s expense) provide reasonably requested information regarding the Service or prior consultations with Data Protection Authorities to enable Customer to carry out data protection impact assessments.
Close

50% Complete

Request Prospectus

Our friendly admissions team will send you an email with all the necessary information to get started with your digital marketing career.